State Supreme Court strikes down overtime exemption for dairy workers
[…] In a five-four decision issued on Nov. 5, the court found in favor of Jose Martinez-Cuevas and Patricia Aguilar, who in 2016 sued their employer, Outlook-based DeRuyter Brothers Dairy, over a number of issues, including failure to pay overtime.

While nearly all of the issues in the lawsuit were settled before reaching the state’s Supreme Court, the overtime issue remained unresolved.

Writing for the majority, Justice Barbara Madsen found that Article Two, Section 35 of the Washington state constitution — which requires the state legislature to pass laws protecting “persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health” — guarantees dairy workers overtime pay, overriding the section of state law which exempts agricultural workers for overtime.